Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf & Notes Download

Download chemistry MCQs for class 12 chapter wise with answers pdf for best preparation for class 12 chemistry board exam. CBSE and BSEB ask a lot of multiple-choice questions (MCQs) in the chemistry subject of class 12. You can read and remember the following chemistry MCQs for class 12 chapter wise with answers pdf.

Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise

Learn the multiple-choice questions of other chapters of class 12 chemistry –  Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter wise with answers pdf.

The Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) of Every Chapter of NCERT Class 12 Chemistry are following –

Some Solid-State NCERT Chapter 1 Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. Which of the following conditions are favourable for the solid-state of a substance.

(A) High Temperature(B) Low Temperature
(C) High Thermal Energy(D) Weak Cohesive Force
Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf

Answer (B) Low Temperature

Q2. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a crystalline solid.

(A) A Certain Characteristic Enclosure Heat(B) Isotopic Nature
(C) A regular and iterative pattern of the arrangement of invariant laws throughout the crystal(D) A Real Solid
Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf

Answer (B) Isotopic Nature

Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf
Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Questions

Some NCERT Chapter 2 Solutions Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. The number of moles of solute per kg of a solvent is called.

(A) Molarity(B) Molality
(C) Mediocrity(D) Mole Fraction
Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf

Answer (B) Molality

Q2. The relative depression in the vapour pressure of a solution containing a non-volatile solute is proportional to the mole fraction of the solute. According to what is the appropriate fact?

(A) Henry’s law(B) Dulong and Petit’s law
(C) Raoult’ Law(D) Principe of La Chatelier

Answer (C) Raoult’ Law

Some Chapter 3 Electrochemistry NCERT Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. The conductivity of an aqueous solution of an electrolyte depends on.

(A) Amount of ionization(B) Volume of Solvent
(C) The boiling point of the solvent(D) The molar mass of the Electrolyte

Answer (A) Amount of ionization

Q2. When an electric current of one Faraday is passed, the amount of substance collected is

(A) One Gram Mole(B) Electrochemical Equivalent
(C) Half Gram Equivalent(D) One Gram Equivalent

Answer (D) One Gram Equivalent

Class 12 Chemistry objective questions pdf download

Some NCERT Chapter 4 Chemical Kinetics Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. The activation energy of a chemical reaction depends on.

(A) Impact Frequency(B) Concentration of Reactants
(C) Nature of the reactants(D) Temperature

Answer (C) Nature of the reactants

Q2. The velocity of an reaction.

(A) Increases as the Reaction Progresses(B) Decreases as the Reaction Progresses
(C) May increase or decrease in the order of the reaction(D) Remains constant as the Reaction Progresses

Answer (D) Remains constant as the Reaction Progresses

Some Chapter 5 NCERT Surface Chemistry MCQs are the following

Q1. Which of the following will show the Tyndall effect?

(A) Aqueous Solution of NaCl(B) Aqueous Solution of Sugar
(C) Aqueous Solution of soap over CMC(D) Aqueous Solution of soap below CMC

Answer (C) Aqueous Solution of soap over CMC

Q2. Which of the following will not show the Tyndall effect?

(A) Suspension(B) Emulsion
(C) Sugar Solution(D) Gold solution

Answer (C) Sugar Solution

Some Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs are the following

Q1. The ore containing atoms of two metals

(A) Hematite(B) Galena
(C) Magnetite(D) Copper Pyrites

Answer (D) Copper Pyrites

Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf
Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf

Q2. Which of the following Sulfide ores common to metals.

(A) Ag, Cu and Pb(B) Ag, Cu and Sn
(C) Ag, Mg and Pb(D) Al, Cu and Pb

Answer (A) Ag, Cu and Pb

Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 Chapter wise with Answers Pdf

Some NCERT Chapter 7 The p-Block Elements Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. Which one of the following elements does not show allotropy

(A) Nitrogen(B) Bismuth
(C) Antimony(D) Arsenic

Answer (B) Bismuth

Some Chapter 8 The d-and f-Block Elements MCQs are the following

Q1. Which of the following element belongs to the second transition series.

(A) V, La, Hf, Ta(B) Nb, Mo, Te
(C) Os, Ir, Ra, Ta(D) Re, Os, Ir, Pt

Answer (B) Nb, Mo, Te

MCQ Questions on Solutions in Chemistry Class 12

Some Chapter 9 NCERT Coordination Compounds Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. Which of the following Ammonia does not form complex with

(A) Ag+(B) Pb2+
(C) Cu2+(D) Cd2+

Answer (B) Pb2+

Some NCERT Chapter 10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs are the followings

Q1. Which of the following is valency of carbon atom?

(A) One(B) Two
(C) Three(D) Four

Answer (D) Four

Some Chapter 11 NCERT Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers MCQs are the following

Q1. Which of the following alcohol used as a wine.

(A) Methenol(B) Ethenol
(C) Butane-1-ol(D) Propane-1-ol

Answer (B) Ethenol

Some Chapter 12 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs are the following

Download the kc Sinha class 12 pdf free download – Kc Sinha Class 12 Maths Book Pdf

Q1. The process of C in the carbonyl group takes place

(A) sp(B) sp2
(C) sp3(D) dsp2

Answer (B) sp2

Class 12 Chemistry objective questions pdf download

Some NCERT Chapter 13 Amines Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. A compound after hydrolysis gives 1° amine.

(A) Anilide(B) Amide
(C) Cynide(D) None of these

Answer (A) Anilide

Some NCERT Chapter 14 Biomolecules Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. The hydrolysis of sucrose gives

(A) A molecule of Glucose(B) Two molecule of Glucose
(C) A molecule glucose and fructose (D) None of these

Answer (C) A molecule glucose and fructose

Some Chapter 15 Polymers NCERT Multiple Choice Question (MCQs) are the following

Q1. The monomer of Polythene is

(A) Ethene(B) Ethenol
(C) Ethane (D) None of these

Answer (A) Ethene

Some Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs are the following

Q1. Which antibiotic is very useful?

(A) Paracetamol(B) Penicillin
(C) Aspirin(D) Chlorophenicol

Answer (B) Penicilin

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Hello | Don\\\'t Copy | Make your own article |